Light of the World Review: Beautiful Animation, Blunt Lesson
Watch it if the family will sit still. The animation is lovely, the story is the Gospel, and the film is never subtle. Rotten Tomatoes has it at 80 percent.
Light of the World (2025)
Key facts
- Title
- Light of the World
- Year
- 2025
- Runtime
- 1h 24m
- Director
- Tom Bancroft, John J. Schafer
- Cast
- Ian Hanlin, Benjamin Jacobson, Vincent Tong
- Genres
- Animation, Drama, Family
- Our rating
- 6.5/10
- Our verdict
- Watch it if the family will sit still. The animation is lovely, the story is the Gospel, and the film is never subtle. Rotten Tomatoes has it at 80 percent.
- Reviewed on
- October 22, 2026
- Reviewed by
- The Editor
Is Light of the World worth watching?
Watch it if the family will sit still (our rating: 6.5/10).
My review
Yes, Light of the World is worth watching, if your household can sit still for a sermon told in pictures. Tom Bancroft and John J. Schafer's animated telling of the Gospel, seen through the eyes of the young apostle John, is handsome, well made and completely uninterested in subtlety. The animation is the best in the frame. Rotten Tomatoes has it at 80 percent from 15 reviews. Our rating is 6.5 out of 10.
Spoiler-free verdict: Watch it with the family. An 84-minute hand-drawn animated film about the life of Jesus, with Ian Hanlin as Jesus and Michael Benyaer as Nicodemus, told from the point of view of John. Rotten Tomatoes has it at 80 percent from 15 critic reviews and a 97 percent Popcornmeter. You need no plot summary before pressing play.
What Light of the World is about
The film opens in the Garden of Eden and jumps to Galilee in 30 AD, where a boy named John lives with his mother Salome and his father Zebedee, a fisherman too busy with nets and taxes to wait for the Messiah his wife keeps promising. John is sent to the market to sell fish for the tax collector Matthew, comes home with a single coin, and ends up in front of a carpenter nobody has heard of.
That carpenter is Jesus, and the film then walks through the Gospel with John as the witness: the Baptizer in the Jordan, the wedding at Cana where water becomes wine, the call of the fishermen, the healing of the paralytic and of Mary Magdalene, the feeding of the five thousand, the walk on the water and Peter's sinking, the entry into Jerusalem, the Last Supper, Gethsemane, the arrest, the trial, the cross.
Michael Benyaer voices Nicodemus, one of the council members who stays out of the plot to get rid of Jesus and turns up later to help bury him, and the film gets its clearest-eyed piece of casting out of it.
Cast and performances
Ian Hanlin carries Jesus with an actor's ear for material that usually falls flat, keeping the divine slightly off balance so that the film never turns smug. Benjamin Jacobson is the John of the title, a child who asks the obvious questions, which is exactly why the film can work as a retelling. David A. Kaye plays Judas Iscariot with none of the usual theatrical warning signs, and Sam Darkoh's Peter is the only apostle given a genuine arc.
The voices are the argument for the film's restraint. Nobody here is doing a Bible voice, and that is why the scenes in the upper room feel like a room rather than a lesson.
What works
The animation. Richard Smith at The Christian Film Review wrote that "The animation is superb, the 2D feels somewhat fresh, nostalgic and inviting, it stands out from the crowd of 3D animated films". Alan French at Sunshine State Cineplex said the same thing in fewer words: "The gorgeous animation alone is worth diving into this version, even if the story is fairly traditional." Hand-drawn backgrounds, warm light on the faces, and a fish market that feels like a place where people work.
The point of view. Joseph Pronechen at the National Catholic Register named the film's method: "One major key to its success is how the story is told through the eyes of the youngster John, who is befriended by Jesus before becoming his disciple." It is the difference between a film about Jesus and a film about a boy who met him.
What doesn't
The bluntness. Luke Y. Thompson at Mortal Cinema wrote that the film "isn't much of a movie" but "a biblical tract for kids that makes sure characters always say their names out loud and repeat key scriptural points", and that is a fair description of a film that has decided not to hide. Paul Salfen at AMFM Magazine gave it nine out of ten and disagreed, writing that the film "does the story justice with top-tier animation with its heart in the right place". Both readings are fair. The film picks one and stays there.
The catechism. The film explains every miracle twice, once in action and once in a line of dialogue that no one in a village of the first century would have needed. Carla Hay at Culture Mix was kind about it and still described the film accurately: "an enjoyable 2-D animated film that gives modern dialogue to the Christian biblical story about Jesus Christ and his disciples, from the perspective of youngest apostle John."
The framing. Brett McCracken at The Gospel Coalition wrote that if you have kids, "take them to see The Light of the World", which is the review as advice rather than as criticism, and the film gives the audience no room to argue with the people who wrote it.
What audiences say
All figures checked on October 22, 2026. Rotten Tomatoes has the film at 80 percent from 15 critic reviews, with a 97 percent Popcornmeter from 250-plus verified ratings, and reports $4.1 million at the US box office. Metacritic has the page but no score yet, since it needs four critic reviews, and no user score. Letterboxd's member average is a weighted 3.50 from 1,683 ratings, with 2,026 members having watched it and 733 liking it, and the film sitting in 1,081 member lists. TMDB has it at 8.9 from 65 votes. We do not quote IMDb here, because the site blocks our checks.
A 3.50 on Letterboxd from a film with a 97 percent Popcornmeter is the interesting split. The people who went to see it liked it. The people who rated it on the strength of the trailer mostly found it heavy.
Where to watch Light of the World
JustWatch, which checked 376 streaming services on October 22, 2026, lists Light of the World in the United States as a rental at $5.99 on Amazon Video, the Apple TV Store, Fandango At Home and Plex, as a download on the first three, and as a disc on DVD and Blu-ray from Amazon DVD / Blu-ray and Barnes & Noble, with tickets still on sale in cinemas on Fandango. TMDB's US watch-provider list adds Google Play Movies and YouTube as further rental and purchase outlets. There is no subscription tier and no free option. The certificate is PG, and TMDB gives the runtime as 84 minutes.
Current availability, cast details and member reviews sit on our Light of the World streaming options and member reviews page.
Verdict
Is Light of the World worth watching? Yes, for the craft and for the children, and with the tolerance a film this literal asks for. The animation is genuinely fine, the cast reads well, and the story it tells is the oldest one there is. Paul Salfen's nine out of ten is the ceiling for anyone who loves it, and Luke Y. Thompson's objection is the floor for anyone who does not. Six and a half out of 10 is where the film lands when you average the room.
Spoiler warning: the ending of Light of the World
Judas goes to the temple guards and brings them to Gethsemane, where Jesus is waiting and says he has to finish what he came for. Peter denies him three times before the cock crows, John watches the trial from the courtyard, and Caiaphas has Jesus beaten. Pilate has him flogged and crowned with thorns and presents him to the crowd. John speaks up for him, and it does not help. Jesus carries the cross to Golgotha and dies there, and Joseph of Arimathea and Nicodemus bury him.
John and James go home grieving. Three days later Mary Magdalene finds the tomb empty, and the risen Jesus appears to the disciples at another miraculous catch of fish. Peter, ashamed of his denial, asks for forgiveness and gets it. Jesus says goodbye to his disciples, promises to be with them always, and ascends into heaven. Zebedee, the fisherman who wanted no part of any Messiah, decides to follow his son's faith, and he and John pray together.
Movie info
- Title
- Light of the World
- Year
- 2025
- Genres
- Animation, Drama, Family
- Director
- Tom Bancroft, John J. Schafer
- Cast
- Ian Hanlin, Benjamin Jacobson, Vincent Tong, Michael Benyaer, David A. Kaye, Peter New, Richard Newman, Sam Darkoh
- More data
- View on TMDB


